UK GDPR Privacy Notice

This privacy notice covers jameswalkergroup.com and jameswalkergroup.co.uk, the data we collect from you when you use these sites and when you contact us using the details on our contacts section. We are required to notify you of this information under UK GDPR (meaning Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“General Data Protection Regulation”), as implemented by the Data Protection Act 2018, and amended from time to time).

These are our reasons for collecting your data, what we do with it and what your rights are.

Who are we?

We are James Walker Group Limited, company registration number 176600, incorporated in England and Wales which, together with our subsidiary companies, forms the James Walker group of companies. You can email us on jwgroup@jameswalker.biz or call us on +44(0)1483 746 146.

Purpose of processing

We process your personal data to respond to enquiries about our company, our products and services and, if you visit our premises, to manage safety and security.

Basis of processing

When you are enquire about our company, products and services we process your personal data on the basis that it is in our legitimate interest to do so, in order that we may respond to your enquiry. You can object to our processing at any time by contacting us or by unsubscribing from our emails.

If you visit our premises, we will process your personal data, including by the use of CCTV, on the basis that it is in our legitimate interest to manage the safety and security of visitors, our staff and our premises.

Special category data

There are additional rules we must follow if we collect certain types of more sensitive data, known as Special Category Data which would include details of your ethnicity, beliefs, health and sexuality. However, we do not collect any Special Category Data about you.

What personal data do we collect, hold and process?

If you provide the following data, we will collect, hold and process it. This would include:

  • Your name and job title
  • Your company name
  • Your email address
  • Your postal address
  • Your telephone number
  • Your vehicle registration when you visit our premises
  • CCTV images when you visit our premises

Do we ever share personal data?

We will share your data if required to do so (a) to meet our legal requirements or (b) by a legitimate law enforcement agency or (c) if we have a legitimate reason to do so.

We will never share your data with third parties without a legitimate reason and a lawful basis to do so.

How do we keep your data secure?

We take the security of your personal information very seriously: we have put appropriate organisational safeguards and security measures in place to protect unauthorised access to, or use or disclosure of your personal information.

Your rights

You have a number of rights relating to the processing of your data, if you would like to use them then please email us at jwgroup@jameswalker.biz.

We won’t charge you for doing any of the following, however we may make a charge in the case of frequent repeat requests:

  • Access: You have the right to a copy of the data we hold about you.
  • Rectification: If you think some of the data we hold is wrong then you have the right to ask us to correct it.
  • Erasure: You have the right to ask us to delete the data we hold about you. Where we are holding the data to fulfil a contract with you then we will need to retain the data in accordance with the data retention requirements shown below.
  • Restriction: You have the right to ask us to temporarily cease processing your data, for example you can ask us to restrict processing whilst we verify corrections which you have requested.
  • Awareness: You have the right to be fully informed about why and how we process your information. This privacy notice is intended to meet that requirement, but please do contact us if you have any questions.
  • Object: You can object to us processing your data at any time, for example by unsubscribing from direct marketing messages.
  • Data portability: You can request a copy of your data in a digital format which you can then supply to another provider.
  • Automated decision making: We don’t apply any automated decision making algorithms for the processes covered by this privacy notice.

How long do we keep your data for?

We will keep and process your personal information for as long as necessary to meet the purposes for which it was originally collected.

There are a number of factors influencing how long we will keep your personal information, including:

  • To comply with applicable laws and regulations or set out in codes issued by regulatory authorities or professional bodies.
  • Our business processes, associated with the type of product or service that we have provided to you.
  • The type of data that we hold about you.
  • To enable us to respond to any questions, complaints, claims or potential claims.
  • If you or a regulatory authority require us to keep your data for a legitimate purpose.
  • In line with our document retention policy and processes.

What happens when I follow links to other sites?

If you follow a link from our site to another site then you should read the privacy policy on the other site prior to providing your data to them.

Transferring your data

We may transfer your data to a company within our group of companies outside the United Kingdom, for example, if you contact us in relation to a product/service provided by one of those companies. If this is the case, it will be transferred on the basis that (a) that country, territory or organisation is designated as having an adequate level of protection, (b) that the organisation receiving the information has provided adequate safeguards by way of standard data protection clauses or (c) by way of compliance with an approved code of conduct.

Whether we transfer your data within or outside the United Kingdom we will always ensure that we have a lawful basis for doing so.  This will normally be that it is in our legitimate interests to make the transfer, in order to manage and respond to your enquiry.

Making a complaint

Please contact us at jwgroup@jameswalker.biz. You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on their helpline +44(0)303 123 1113 or online at www.ico.org.uk. If you contact the ICO they will normally ask you to contact us first.